We are closed today
Free Admission

Brighton CCA

A new centre for
contemporary arts at the
University of Brighton

Cookies Policy

In order to operate the Brighton CCA website, it is sometimes necessary to place small amounts of information on your personal device or computer so that you can take advantage of the full functionality of the website. These small files are called “cookies”.

Cookies cannot be used to recognise you personally but enable the website to recognise your device temporarily. Some of these cookies are necessary for the website to function, while others allow the use of analytics so that we can measure how many people are using our site and provide an efficient service.

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the DPA), PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations) and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the data controller is the University of Brighton, Mithras House, Lewes Road, Brighton BN2 4AT.

If you have any questions about your data and how we use it please contact dataprotection@brighton.ac.uk or 01273 642010.

Giving us your data by filling in a form

If you fill in a form on our website or partner site you are giving your data to the University of Brighton to process.

Each form has its own privacy statement which outlines exactly the purpose of the data collection, how the University of Brighton will process it and how long the University of Brighton will retain the data. It is important that you take the time to read these privacy statements so that you fully understand the context in which you are providing your data to us, and are informed how to exercise your data subject rights.

Data collected by browsing our website

We use various analytics packages and other tools to assess and monitor how people use our website in order to ensure that we can develop it to be the best possible experience for our users.

In order for these tools to work, they set a number of cookies on the machines of people browsing our website. In addition if we display content for third party platforms (for example a YouTube video), these third parties will set their own cookies, some of which may contain analytics and targeting cookies.

We take your ability to control the cookies set on our website seriously, and have provided a tool which allows you to decide which cookies you would like set. In some cases, there are cookies that we need to set in order for our website to function properly and also to remember the choices that you have made about your preferences and cookie settings – such cookies cannot be disabled as they are strictly necessary.

Please note that if you visited our site prior to 23 May 2018 before the cookie tool was enabled on our site, cookies may have already been set. If this is the case and you wish to clear those cookies (we are unable to remove them retrospectively), please find instructions below on how they can be manually removed.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Newsletter Signup