Due to COVID-19 we are currently closed. During this time, you can engage with us online here & @brightoncca.
Free Admission

Brighton CCA

A new centre for
contemporary arts at the
University of Brighton

Cookies Policy

In order to operate the Brighton CCA website, it is sometimes necessary to place small amounts of information on your personal device or computer so that you can take advantage of the full functionality of the website. These small files are called “cookies”.

Cookies cannot be used to recognise you personally but enable the website to recognise your device temporarily. Some of these cookies are necessary for the website to function, while others allow the use of analytics so that we can measure how many people are using our site and provide an efficient service.

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the DPA), PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations) and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the data controller is the University of Brighton, Mithras House, Lewes Road, Brighton BN2 4AT.If you have any questions about your data and how we use it please contact dataprotection@brighton.ac.uk or 01273 642010.

Giving us your data by filling in a form

If you fill in a form on our website you are giving your data to the University of Brighton to process.

We will only collect personal data that is voluntarily given directly by you to us.  We will collect such data from you through contact with us where you consent to being subscribed to our mailing list. We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our electronic notices and newsletters. For more information on this provider, please see  MailChimp’s privacy notice.

This data will include your name and email address. We may also log your IP address and session information such as the duration of your visit to this website and the nature of the browser used.

Please note we do not engage in selling, renting or trading personal data with other businesses and organisations.

Data collected by browsing our website

We use Google Analytics, which you can opt-out within your browser using Google’s add-on.

We take your ability to control the cookies set on our website seriously. In some cases, there are cookies that we need to set in order for our website to function properly and also to remember the choices that you have made about your preferences and cookie settings – such cookies cannot be disabled as they are strictly necessary.

Please note that if you visited our site prior to 23 May 2018 before the cookie tool was enabled on our site, cookies may have already been set. If this is the case and you wish to clear those cookies (we are unable to remove them retrospectively), please find instructions below on how they can be manually removed.

How long we retain your data

If you consent to subscribing to our mailing list we will retain your name and email for the duration of your subscription. Users can opt out of receiving email updates at any time by unsubscribing using the link in the newsletter or contacting the web manager.

What rights you have over your data

We use SSL encryption software to protect any personal data you submit via this website. We have put in place appropriate security measures to otherwise protect your personal data stored and processed by us.

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal data that we hold. Should you wish to do so please contact our web manager.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

 

Newsletter Signup